People power and data collection. 460861 pieces of litter so far! Join us!

Cookie Policy

We use website cookies or similar technologies on this onboarding website, mobile application or any other platform (“Site“) operated by Planet Patrol CIC.

This Cookie Notice should be read together with our Data Protection Notice which sets out how and why we collect, process, store, use and share personal data generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal data and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

Cookies Overview

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser, the hard drive of your computer, or on your electronic device, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive or to your electronic device.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site. The legal basis for any processing of personal data in connection with strictly necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in the proper provision of the Site.
  • Analytical or performance cookies.These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Site and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies.These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalize our content for you, and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies.These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

The legal basis for any processing of personal data in connection with the use of analytical or performance cookies, functionality cookies or targeting cookies is your consent. You can revoke your consent (if given) at any time. However, such revocation will have no effect on the lawfulness of the processing that took place before you revoked your consent. To revoke your consent, it is sufficient that you change your preferences: manage your consent.

CookieTypeDurationDescription
__stripe_mid1 yearStripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
__stripe_sid30 minutesStripe sets this cookie cookie to process payments.
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_BF7SL2GRMW2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
_gat1 minuteThis cookie is installed by Google Universal Analytics to restrain request rate and thus limit the collection of data on high traffic sites.
_gat_gtag_UA_93990942_11 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_GRECAPTCHA5 months 27 daysThis cookie is set by the Google recaptcha service to identify bots to protect the website against malicious spam attacks.
CONSENT2 yearsYouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional011 monthsThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance011 monthsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
elementorneverThis cookie is used by the website's WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website's content in real-time.
m2 yearsNo description available.
mo_has_visited11 yearsThis cookie is used for setting an unique ID for the visitor which helps to get the accurate number of specific visitor on the website.
mo_is_newsessionThis cookie is used for counting the new visitors to the website by assigning a unique visitor ID.
mo_page_views_countersessionThis cookie is used for counting the new visitors to the website by assigning a unique visitor ID.
viewed_cookie_policy011 monthsThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE5 months 27 daysA cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
YSCsessionYSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
yt-remote-connected-devicesneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt-remote-device-idneverYouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.

Where you allow the use of cookies, you consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data using cookies for the above purposes.

Third Party Access to Cookies

As set out above, certain third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. To deactivate the use of third party advertising cookies, you may visit the consumer page to manage the use of these types of cookies – manage your consent.

Links to Other Websites

Throughout our Site we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to pay for your clean ups or order products from our shop. These other third party websites may also use cookies or similar technologies in accordance with their own separate policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their policies as appropriate.

Turning Off Cookies

In addition to using the options in the cookie banner, if you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our Site.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/ .

How to Contact Us

If you have any query or concern or complaint in relation to this Notice and our use of cookies, please contact: https://planetpatrol.co/contact-us/

Changes to this Notice

We may amend this Notice at any time. To the extent necessary under applicable law, we will notify you of material changes that we make to this Cookie Notice. You should cease using or accessing our products and services if you do not accept such changes.

Get the Report

Enter your email below and you’ll receive a link to download the report.